Outdoor Workshops this Summer

WOW

W.O.W., Wet And Wild

June 19, 20, 21, 2017

Project Wild/Aquatic Wild/Growing Up Wild, Project Wet & Wonders Of Wetlands Workshop

Three Days in the Wet and Wild: Project Wild, Growing up Wild, Project Wet, Project Wild Aquatic (K-12) and Wonders of Wetlands, are tested innovative curriculum, teaching ecology, wildlife and water resource principles that are correlated to the Ohio Academic Standards. Participants of this workshop will engage in co-operative,

hands-on activities and simulations. Upon completing the training, participants will receive the comprehensive Project Wild, Growing Up Wild, *Project Wet, Project Aquatic Wild, and Wonders of Wetlands Curriculum and Activity Guides as well as other resource material, and leave prepared and inspired to teach about ecology, wildlife, and water in the classroom or informal educational setting.

The centerpieces of this three-day workshop are the five Curriculum and Activities Guides. Written for learners of all ages, the activities are easy to use and fun! The lessons incorporate a variety of formats, such as large and small group learning,

whole-body activities, laboratory investigations, discussion of local and global topics, and community service projects.

An example of the topics in Project Wet include: focusing on wetlands, watersheds, conservation, ground water, water quality, waterborne disease, life systems, atmospheric water distribution, movement of water over the Earth, surface characteristics of water and other specific topics.

Support for this workshop comes from ODNR, Summit SWCD, Cuyahoga SWCD, the City of Cuyahoga Falls, the University of Akron Martin Center for Field Studies and Environmental Education Field Station, the Isaac Walton League, and SECO.

Presenters:

Gene Easter-Well-known Northeast Ohio Educator

Jamey Emmert-ODNR Division of Wildlife, District 3, Educator

Lara Roketenetz-University of Akron Field Station Educator

Jacki Zevenbergen-Cuyahoga SWCD Stormwater Educator

Sandy Barbic-Summit SWCD Educator

David Young-Cuyahoga Falls Water Department

Ivan Hack-The Isaac Walton League

2017 River Day Cleanup May 20th

Come help us Clean up the Cuyahoga River and the Headwaters Trail on Saturday May 20th!

Register to help at  www.breakawayexcursions.com/river-day

2017 Upcoming Events

Check out our up coming events!

Upcoming Events

Online Registration is Open for Conservation Dinner!

Register now for the 19th Annual Portage County Environmental Conservation Awards Dinner

The dinner will be held May 6th at the Kent American Legion

1945 Mogadore Road from 5:30 p.m. to 9 p.m.

Dinner Registration

The 2017 Award winners are:

Dennis Taylor—Environmental Education                                                                                                Education with Passion

Larry & Becky Thomas—Environmental Activism
Faithful Leadership of our Trail Walkers

Bob Downing—Environmental Advocacy                                                                                                  Promoting Local Parks and Nature

Child Development Center at Kent State University—Stewardship                                                   Stewarding Future Environmentalists

Matt Herbruck/Birdsong Farm—Green Business                                                                                Sustainable, Organic Farming

DS Architecture—Green Building/Development                                                                                     Innovative Architecture and Community Service

Steve Zabor—Lifetime Achievement                                                                                                            Enriching the Community through Leadership and Service

Honor Roll for Land Conservation                                                                                                 Gressard Family Trust—Streetsboro

 

 

Environmental Nominations Due this Friday the 17th!

Don’t forget to nominate your favorite Portage County Environmental Champion!

Choose from the following categories : Environmental Education, Green Business, Green Building/Development, Environmental Activism and Stewardship.  If you or a friend or colleague know someone deserving of one of these awards, please complete the Nomination form and submit by this Friday to admin@portageparkdistrict.org.

Nomination Form